WILDCATS DOMINATE TWSA ALL-STATE TEAMS IN 3A


Canadian, deservedly so, dominated the players on the 3A TWSA ALL-STATE TEAMS!



CLASS 3A TSWA ALL-STATE HONORS 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Cole Cannon, Grandview, 6-3, 260, jr.; Caiden Walker, Newton, 6-4, 300, sr.

Center – Avonte Burnham, Newton, 5-11, 254, jr.

Guards – Jake Bons, Grandview, 6-4, 265, sr.; (tie) Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields, 6-6, 315, sr.; Luke Williams, Merkel, 6-2, 265, sr.

Wide receivers – Jacob Stanley, Dublin, 6-1, 175, sr.; Garrison McCook, Canadian, 6-0, 175, sr.

Tight end – (tie) Baylor Cupp, Brock, 6-6, 245, sr.;  Jackson Allen, Marion, 6-5, 225, sr.

Quarterback – Casen Cavalier, Canadian, 5-11, 195, sr.

Running backs – Darwin Barlow, Newton, 5-11, 200, sr.; Kenny Haynes, Edna, 6-2, 185, sr.;  (tie) De’Mitri Monroe, Van Vleck, 5-11, 168, sr. Eligia Carter, Gladewater, 5-11, 170, soph.

Fullback – Clayton Rosprim, Franklin,6-0, 225, sr.

Place-kicker – Lee Ojeda, Goliad, 6-0, 160, sr.

All-purpose – Josh Foster, Newton, sr.

Defense

Linemen – James Sylvester, Newton, 6-5, 240, jr.; Tanner Bayard, Holliday, 6-1, 195, sr.; Brenden Wyatt, Canadian, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Braden Bolin, Mt. Vernon, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kristian Paulette, Newton, 5-10, 190, sr.

Linebackers – Austin Black, Edna, 5-9, 175, sr.; Cutter Kelton, Canadian, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jadrian McGraw, Newton, 6-0, 210, sr.; (tie) Kannon Glover, Jefferson, 6-2, 185, sr.; Payton Peloquin, East Bernard, 6-0, 200, sr.

Defensive backs – Jack Koetting, Canadian, 6-0, 155, jr.; Carson Little, East Bernard, 5-10, 165, jr.; Erick Corral, Spearman, 5-9, 165, sr.; Sergio Guerra, San Diego, 5-10, 168, soph.

Punter – Ryan Wilkerson, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 175, soph.

Utility – Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, 5-11, 179, sr.

Kick returner – Ameer Lee, Groesbeck, 5-9, 160, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year – Barlow, Newton

Defensive Player of the Year – Sylvester, Newton

Coach of the Year – W.T. Johnston, Newton


SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Tristan Seahorn, Gladewater, 6-0, 250, sr.;  (tie) Brendan McClintock, Malakoff, 6-2, 250, sr.; John Brunner, Brock, 6-5, 320, sr.

Center – Dylan Polver, Jefferson, 6-3, 300, sr.

Guards – Christian Alcalar, East Bernard, 6-1, 230, sr.; (tie) Zach Gilmore, Daingerfield, 6-0, 256, sr.; Dalton Pevey, Cisco, 5-9, 190, sr.

Wide receivers – T.Q. Jackson, Jefferson, 6-3, 190, sr.; (tie) Kolby Tanner, Whitney, 5-11, 160, jr.; Alex Gonzales, Eastland, 6-0, 180, jr.

Tight end – Kelvin Adair, Anderson-Shiro, 6-2, 185, soph.

Quarterback – Dane Jentsch, Grandview, 5-11, 175, soph.

Running backs – Zach Hrbacek, Troy, 5-7, 165, soph.; Carter Bates, Edgewood, 5-9, 160, sr.; Darius McMillan, Diboll, 5-10, 237, jr.

Fullback – Chase Rios, Wall, 5-9, 170, soph.

Place-kicker – Caleb Colon, Newton, 5-10, 160, sr.

All-purpose – Dylan Jantz, Gunter, 5-9, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Mason Vasut, East Bernard, 6-3, 215, sr.;Tacodi Williams, Daingerfield, 5-11, 210, sr.; Caleb Adams, Malakoff, 6-0, 225, sr.; (tie) Jake Turner, Holliday, 6-0, 220, sr.; Steele Culp, Gunter, 6-0, 175, sr.

Linebackers – Michael Lehnhardt, Grandview, 6-0, 200, jr.; Isaiah Darter, Childress, 6-2, 200, sr.; (tie) Jett Johnson, Holliday, 6-2, 190, sr.; Will Fannin, Franklin, 5-10, 185, sr.

Defensive backs – Trace Smith, Jefferson, 6-4, 190, sr.; Christian Brice, Crockett, 5-10, 160, sr.; Montray Booker, Kemp, 6-1, 155, sr.; Bill Koetting, Canadian, 6-0, 150, jr.

Punter – Brooks Barker, Whitesboro, 5-9, 172, sr.

Utility – Dontavion Clay, Goliad, 5-11, 187, sr.

Kick returner – Trevante Royal, Daingerfield, 5-9, 165, soph

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles – Cody Duewall, Franklin, 6-2, 245, jr.; (tie) Kyler Dalrymple, Malakoff, 6-2, 225, sr.; Landon Wallace, Mt. Vernon, 6-3, 240, sr.;  Ethan Bernal, George West, 6-2, 250, sr.; Ralphie Navarette, Crane, 6-3, 337, sr.

Center – Nathan Sullivan, Abernathy, 5-10, 220, sr.

Guards – Kendel Beck, Comanche, 6-0, 240, sr.; Santos Murillo, Clifton, 6-0, 240, sr.

Wide receivers – Timmy Smithson, Early, 5-7, 142, jr.; (tie) Kadrian Hammond, Cameron Yoe, 6-3, 175, sr.; Ryne Fredericksen, Bushland, 5-8, 150, sr.

Tight end – Justin Bosse, East Bernard, 6-2, 185, sr.

Quarterbacks – Tayler Mills, Marion, 5-11, 195, sr.

Running backs – Ja'Kobe Cooper, Lexington, 5-8, 190, sr.; Toby Morrison, Brock, 5-10, 175, sr.; Dee Robinson, Rice, 5-8, 210, sr.

Fullback – Tony Mason, Elysian Fields, 5-9, 175, jr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Isaac Castillo, Whitesboro, 5-10, 182, sr.; Fernando Jaimes, Sabine, 6-0, 153, jr.

All-purpose – Brenden Henicke, George West, 5-11, 190, jr.

Defense

Linemen –  Duncan Boyance, Rice Consolidated, 5-10, 225, sr.; Cade Fedor, Grandview, 6-0, 275, soph.; (tie) Jesus Garcia, Buffalo, 6-5, 301, sr.; Daniel Arnold, Mt. Vernon, 5-9, 180, sr.; Eric Gipson, Jefferson, 6-2, 205, sr.; Zack Moore, Winona, 5-11, 200, sr.; Alfredo Rodriguez, Clifton, 5-10, 180, sr.

Linebackers – Zakk Young, Brock, 5-10, 200, sr.; Angel Hernandez, Goliad, 6-0, 230, sr.; Morgan Holcomb, Childress, 5-10, 180, jr.; (tie) Ricky Guardiolla, Troy, 5-6, 150, sr.; Aaron Allert, Lexington, 6-0, 195, jr.

Defensive backs – Drew McNeel, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, 5-11, 210, sr.;  Arik Ribble, CC London, sr.; (tie) Ka'Zirrius Holt, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 145, sr.; Kreed Kotara,  Shallowater, sr.

Punter – (tie) Cross Holder, Paul Pewitt, 6-1, 165, jr.; Trey Lukasheay, Danbury, sr.; Jared Nall, Coleman, 6-2, 170, sr.

Utility – (tie) Marcus Corbin, Dallas Madison, 5-9, 175, sr.; Riley Perry, Clifton, 5-9, 180, jr.

Kick returner – Montray Booker, Kemp, 6-1, 155, sr.


HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tackles – Conner Brandt, Yoakum, 6-0, 245, sr.; Cameron Cheshire, Diboll, 6-4, 268, sr.; Jordan Cranston, Lexington, 5-11, 245, sr.; Hunter Cudd, Brownfield, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tyler Culley, Lone Oak, 6-0, 200, sr.; Cade Hawley, Lexington, 6-4, 245, sr.; Andres Martinez, West Rusk, 6-0, 235, sr.; Sam Neuman, East Chambers, 6-5, 315, sr.; Brady Newton, Shallowater, 6-2, 195, sr.; Sam Sims, East Bernard, 5-10, 230, sr.; Jake Turner, Holliday, 5-11, 215, sr.; Jacob Turner, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-1, 200, sr.

Centers – Wyatt Bush, Hempstead, 6-0, 305, sr.; Gilbert Cruz, Odem, 6-1, 264, sr.; Caleb Glasscock, Wall, 5-11, 275, sr.; Logan Orr, George West, 6-1, 210, sr.; KC Rater, Jacksboro, 6-0, 275, sr.; Drew Richard, Diboll, 6-1, 281, sr.; Lincoln Rogers, Malakoff, 6-0, 260, sr.; Alex Salas, Goliad, 6-3, 225, sr.

Guards – Noe Estrada, Sonora, sr.; Matthew Hernandez, Odem, 6-1, 315, jr.; Alexis Sanchez, Jacksboro, 5-8, 185, sr.

Wide receivers – Brian Couture, Boyd, 6-3, 205, jr.; TJ Ferch, Clifton, 6-3, 180, jr.; Andreas Garrett, Malakoff, 5-11, 175, jr.; Reid Harrell, Spearman, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jaden Lewis, Troup, jr.; Jamaul Randle, Buffalo, 6-1, 164, jr.; Noah Shellman, Bonham, 5-11, 163, sr.; Jerrell Stewart, Bonham, 6-1, 185, jr.; Noah Shellman, Bonham, 5-11, 170, sr.

Quarterbacks – Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, 5-9, 160, jr.; Bryson Daily, Abernathy, 6-1, 208, jr.; Hagen Garvin, Yoakum, 6-1, 185, sr.; Colton Green, Buffalo, 6-1, 190, sr.; Luke Latimer, Childress, 6-2, 200, sr.; Darion Peace, Malakoff, 6-0, 170, soph.; Kody Risenhoover, Boyd, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tyler Rodriguez, Bonham, 5-10, 170, sr.; Weslee Ross, Troup, 6-0, 145, sr.; Andrew Samples, Atlanta, 6-2, 195, jr.; Cutter Sparks, Shallowater, 6-0, 190, sr.; Dakota Wallek, George West, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jonah White, Merkel, 6-1, 200, sr.; Jakauri Woods, Daingerfield, 6-1, 175, sr.

Running backs – Drew Arevalos, Poth, 6-0, 190, soph.; Kye Basaldua, Tulia, 5-10, 145, sr.; Dee Black, Jefferson, 5-7, 160, jr.; Logan Bland, Goliad, sr.; Ernest Ceasar, East Chambers, 5-6, 160, soph. Brandon Cerna, Crane, 5-9, 180, jr.; Cade Felps, 5-10, 187, Blanco, sr.;T.K. Hamilton, Waskom, 6-0, 175, sr.; Barrett Hill, Harmony, 5-9, 190, sr.; Preston Johnson, West, 5-10, 165, sr.; Braxton Jurado, Shallowater, 6-0, 195, sr.; Zackary Martin, Woodville, 5-10, 197, sr.; Kade Mercer, Comanche, 5-11, 185, sr.; Keevie Rose, Malakoff, 6-1, 185, jr.; Darius White, Hardin, 5-7, 205, sr.

Fullbacks – Jacob Reeves, Waskom, 5-10, 225, sr.; Jared Zuniga, George West, 5-9, 200, jr.

Place-kickers –   Arturo Camacho, Spearman, 5-7, 145, sr.; Jose Chavez, East Chambers, 5-6, 150, jr.; Grayson Germany, Holliday, 5-10, 145, sr.; Baylor Gillispie, Bushland, 6-0, 148, jr.

All-purpose – John Shaw, Blooming Grove, 6-4, 180, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Joseph Brotherton, Groesbeck, 5-10, 240, fr.; Bryce Byars, Yoakum, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tyler Cherry, Jefferson, jr.; Ethan Cooper, Tolar, 5-11, 220, sr.; Seth Craft, Newton, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ryan Garcia, San Diego, 6-0, 220, sr.; Saul Guerra, George West, 5-9, 195, sr.; Jermiah Gums, Diboll, 5-10, 265, fr.; Jesse Hallmark, Brock, 5-10, 190, jr.; Allen Horace Jr., Crockett, 6-5, 225, jr.; Noah Jenkins, McGregor, 6-0, 205, sr.; Chris Martinez, Gunter, 5-11, 220, jr.; Dakota Moreno, Comanche, 5-9, 240, sr.; Colton Risley, Canadian, 6-0, 190, jr.; Henry Soukup, West, 6-3, 270, sr.; Anthony Steamer, Cameron Yoe, 5-10, 205, sr.; LeGrand Stegall, Franklin, 6-0, 225, sr.; Kyle Thomas, Elkhart, 6-4, 250, jr.; Jacob Watkins, George West, 5-10, 200, sr.;  Gage Weishuhn, Wall, 5-11, 200, sr.

Linebackers –  Matt Adams, Troup, 6-0, 175, sr.; Alex Alonso, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 175, sr.; Danny Badger, Gladewater, 6-0, 205, sr.; Cooper Bean, Ballinger, 5-11, 190, jr.; Easton Blackstone, Big Sandy Harmony, 6-1, 205, sr.; Justin Bosse, East Bernard, 6-2, 185, sr.; Ulices Cardona, Cameron Yoe, 5-8, 185, sr.; Luke Chalaire, Paris Chisum, 5-11, 220, sr.; Caleb Coleman, Atlanta, 6-2, 200, sr.; Hector Dominquez, Buffalo, 5-7, 180, sr.; Tarris Fields, Rice Consolidated, 6-2, 240, sr.; Orlando Gonzalez, Odem, 5-8, 195, jr.; Darian Harper, Yoakum, 5-10, 190, sr.; Boomer Irvin, Kemp, 6-2, 215, sr.; Rashaud Johnson, Gladewater, 5-9, 228, sr.; Kade Kimmel, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-0, 170, jr.; Noah Laurent, Bushland, 5-10, 180, jr.; Grant Lewis, Grand Saline, 6-3, 220, jr.; Caleb Martinez, Canadian, sr.; Kade Mercer, Comanche, 5-11, 185, sr.; Riley Perry, Clifton, 5-10, 160, jr.; Michael Ramirez, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 205, sr.; Victor Rivas, George West, 5-9, 175, sr.; Sidney Royal, Daingerfield, 5-11, 187, sr.; Colby Rush, Malakoff, 6-0, 180, jr.; Milan Salinas, Spearman, 5-10, 200, sr.; Connor Samples, Atlanta, 6-2, 195, jr.; Nathan Smith, Mt. Vernon, sr.; Peyton Snow, Winona, 5-8, 155, soph.; Brennan Varnell, Jefferson, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kaileb Webster, Blanco, 5-9, 185, soph.

Defensive backs – Cameron Barnes, Wall, 6-3, 173, sr.; Jacob Choyce, New Diana, sr.; Josh Foster, Newton, 6-2, 190, sr.; Hunter Freeman, George West, 5-11, 160, jr.; Tyrese Grant, Daingerfield, 6-0, 170, jr.; Brenden Henicke, George West, 6-0, 185, jr.; Hunter Hurtig, Lexington, 6-0, 170, sr.; Dane Jentsch, Grandview, 5-11, 175, soph.; Holden Lauer, Yoakum, 6-0, 180, jr.; Peyton Lowe, Gunter, 6-0, 185, jr.; Maliak Metoyer, Newton, 5-10, 162, sr.; Zackary Martin, Woodville, 5-10, 197, sr.; Tommy Merrill, Brock, 6-0, 175, sr.; Blake Moody, Poth, jr.; Trevante Royal, Daingerfield, sr.; Warren Scott, Rice Consolidated, 6-0, 160, jr.; Walker Sine, Johnson City, 5-10, 152, soph.; Calvin Stewart, Cameron, 6-0, 163, jr.; Jonah White, Merkel, 6-1, 200, sr.

Punter – Ethan White, George West, 6-2, 200, sr.

Utility – Anthony Bonilla, Eastland, 5-11, 190, jr.; Christian Valles, Spearman, 6-0, 165, sr.; Hayden Vanderroest, Shallowater, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nico Vargas, Cameron, 5-9, 200, jr.

Kick returners – Noah Greisen, Whitesboro, 5-10, 168, sr.; T.Q. Jackson, Jefferson, 6-3, 190, sr.; Arik Ribble, Corpus Christi London, sr.; Joseph Rodriguez, George West, 5-8, 175, sr.; Alejandro Sanchez, Eustace, 5-9, 165, sr.

8065599996

©2019 by Jason Pearson.