CULWELL, HOEL LEAD THE 2020 4A-2A PRESEASON ALL-806 TEAM

The season, albeit a little shaky, is finally here. Two-a-Days start at Midnight on Monday for some schools as teams are getting ready to compete and hopefully make a championship game appearance, wherever it is going to be held in December. So, here is our 4A-2A All-806 preseason team along with predictions on the season for us. We will revisit this at the end of the season and see how we fared.



4A TEAM OF THE YEAR:

DUMAS DEMONS


3A TEAM OF THE YEAR:

CANADIAN WILDCATS



2A TEAM OF THE YEAR:

POST ANTELOPES




4A PRESEASON RANKINGS:

1.DUMAS

1A ESTACADO

3.CANYON

4.LEVELLAND

5.PAMPA


3A PRESEASON RANKINGS:

1.CANADIAN

2.ABERNATHY

3.FRIONA

4.IDALOU

5.SPEARMAN


2A PRESEASON RANKINGS:

1.POST

2.WEST TEXAS

3.PANHANDLE

4.SUNDOWN

5.NEW DEAL




806 4A, 3A, 2A PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:


4A

TJ STEELE, ESTACADO MATADORS



3A

JESS HOEL, ABERNATHY ANTELOPES



2A

SLAYDEN PITTMAN, POST ANTELOPES






4A-2A PRESEASON ALL 806 TEAM


-QUARTERBACKS-

JOSH CULWELL- CANADIAN WILDCATS

JAY'LON DOBBINS- ESTACADO MATADORS

SPENCER WILLIAMS- DUMAS DEMONS


-RUNNING BACKS-

ANTWOINE JONES- ESTACADO MATADORS

JACOB BAUTISTA- FRIONA CHIEFTAINS

CORNELIUS LANDERS- PAMPA HARVESTERS

HAYZE HUFSTEDLER- CANADIAN WILDCATS


-WIDE RECEIVERS-

LOUIS ORTIZ- DUMAS DEMONS

TWISTER KELTON- CANADIAN WILDCATS

BRODY SUTTERFIELD- BUSHLAND FALCONS

JACK MCKAY- CANYON EAGLES

ZACH WOOD- PANHANDLE PANTHERS


-OFFENSIVE LINEMAN-

JAHID LATEEF-ESTACADO MATADORS

DAVID DOMINGUEZ- SLATON TIGERS

VICTOR PUGA- FRIONA CHIEFTAINS

FRANCISCO ORTEGA- STRATFORD ELKS

COLE VANDYGRIFF- ABERNATHY ANTELOPES


-ATHLETES-

BRENEN THOMPSON- SPEARMAN LYNX

AVIAN CRUZ- WEST TEXAS COMANCHES

ASHTON JEFFERSON- POST ANTELOPES

HESSTON MARSHALL- WHEELER MUSTANGS



-DEFENSIVE LINE-

ETHAN CRAWFORD- PANHANDLE PANTHERS

TAYE PEREZ- POST ANTELOPES

COLTON COOPER- CANADIAN WILDCATS

DYLEN WOLFE- LEVELLAND LOBOS

ZACH COURTNEY- POST ANTELOPES


-LINEBACKERS-

RONALD ROSS- ESTACADO MATADORS

CADE COX- DUMAS DEMONS

KYLER COOK- PAMPA HARVESTERS

DALLAN DILL-DUMAS DEMONS

REAGAN COCHRAN- CANADIAN WILDCATS

MATTHEW DEANDA- ABERNATHY ANTELOPES


-CORNERBACKS-

ANTHONY HAWKINS- ESTACADO MATADORS

ISAIAH SALAZAR- LEVELLAND LOBOS

NATHAN MCDANIEL- POST ANTELOPES

ANTHONY WHITE- ABERNATHY ANTELOPES

LEAFORD CALDER- BUSHLAND FALCONS


-SAFETY-

LANCE WELPS- RIVER ROAD WILDCATS


-SPECIAL TEAMS-

AH LEE YART- DUMAS DEMONS



8065599996

©2019 by Jason Pearson.