CANYON, ESTACADO HAVE GREAT DAYS AT 4A AREA MEET

Canyon's girls and boys performed greatly in the Area track meet at Lowery Field! Here are all the results below from Friday's meet.


Class 4A Area Meet

At Plains Capital Park-Lowery Field



GIRLS

Field events

Discus

1. Audrey Hughes, Canyon 148-10; 2. Danielle Burns, Canyon, 125-10; 3. Campbell Holt, Canyon 104-05; 4. Libertyah Haynes, Borger 101-02

High jump

1. Courtnee Mild, Dumas 5-2; 2. Symphony Brown, Estacado 5-2; 3. Kambry  Smith, Pampa 5-0; 4. Ali Hickey, Dalhart 4-10

Long jump

1. Jasiriana Gonzales, Hereford 16-9; 2. Genesis Coker, Lamesa 16-4.5; 3, Ty’Trice Conor, Estacado 16-3; 4. Kui'Jett Childress, Estacado 16-2

Pole vault

1. Ashley Amico, Dalhart 11-4; 2. Natalie Davis, Canyon 11-4; 3. Addison Smith, Pampa 10-0; 4. Hanna Wilkerson, Dalhart 8-6

Shot put

1. Audrey Hughes, Canyon 44-0; 2. Keasha Robinson, Estacado 37-0; 3. Danielle Burns, Canyon 36-1.25; 4. Alahndra Cox, Estacado 34-2.75

Triple jump

1. Genesis Coker, Lamesa 37-0.50; 2. Jasiriana Gonzales, Hereford 36-5.75; 3. Calie Rutherford, Dalhart 34-8.5; 4. Joanna Trevizo, Dumas, 34-7.75

Running events

3,200 meters

1. Breanna Stuart, Canyon 11:45.74; 2. Sabbatha Taylor, Hereford 11:47.21; 3. Gabi Davis, Canyon 12:05.50; 4. Camryn Melton, Canyon, 12:16.13

4x100 relay

1. Estacado 48.65, 2. Pampa 50.99, 3. Canyon 51.43, 4. Dalhart 52.12

800 meters

1. Caitlynne Speegle, Canyon 2:20.8; 2. Kelsee Dudley, Canyon 2:21.1; 3. Gabi Davis, Canyon 2:26.11; 4. Bethany Roden, Pampa 2:26.41

100-meter hurdles

1. Mackenzie Grimes, Canyon 15.15; 2. Alyssa Rutz, Perryton 15.92; 3. Aaniya Hawkins, Estacado 16.39; 4. Kiarra Terrell, Pampa 16.42

100 meters

1. Za’Kaja Neloms, Estacado 12.19; 2. Ty’Trice Conor, Estacado 12.34; 3. Malaysia Payton, Estacado 12.4; 4. Hallie Sieck, Pampa 12.43

4x200 relay

1. Canyon 1:44.16, 2. Estacado 1:44.62, 3. Dumas 1:46.07, 4. Pampa 1:46.26

400 meters

1. Alyssa Harris, Canyon 1:00.34; 2. Ryleigh Taylor, Canyon 1:01.18; 3. Caitlynne Speegle, Canyon 1:01.42; 4. Aylin Castillo, Dumas 1:01.73

300-meter hurdles

1. Mackenzie Grimes, Canyon 46.19; 2. Aaniya Hawkins, Estacado 48.52; 3. Brylee Winfrey, Canyon 48.56; 4. Kennedy Maley, Perryton 49.42

200 meters

1. Alyssa Harris, Canyon 25.61; 2. Joanna Trevizo, Dumas 25.65; 3. Eboni Adams, Estacado 26.47; 4. Kaeona Marquez, Dalhart 26.74

1,600 meters

1. Breanna Stuart, Canyon 5:17.28; 2. Sabbatha Taylor, Hereford 5:29.21; 3. Gabi Davis, Canyon 5:31.58; 4. Kelsee Dudley Canyon 5:31.92

4x400 relay

1. Canyon 4:05.43, 2. Perryton 4:10.12, 3. Dumas 4:10.94, 4. Hereford 4:14.21

BOYS

Field events

Discus

1. Lucas Wilson, Canyon 145-08; 2. Hugo Davila, Dalhart 131-07; 3. Ethan Sardello, Perryton 131-07; 4. Chris Deletorre, Dumas 131-07

Long jump

1. James Rodriguez, Lamesa 22-5.25; 2. Jarron Giles, Pampa 21-3.25; 3. TJ Steele, Estacado 20-9.5; 4. Trey Campbell, Dalhart 20-0.75

High jump

1. Dorion Estrada, Dumas 6-0; 2. Griffin Brosowske, Perryton 5-10; 3 Reid O'Connor, Levelland 5-10; 4. Dodge Delozier, Hereford 5-10

Pole vault

1. Rally Stull, Dalhart 14-6; 2. Blake Gray, Borger 14-0; 3. Grayson Garcia, Dalhart 13-6; 4. Max Baca, Dalhart 12-0

Shot put

1. Tanner Wilson, Canyon 49-11; 2. Lucas Wilson, Canyon 48-9.25; 3. Myles Johnson, Levelland 47-10.75; 4. Nickolas Guzman, Canyon, 44-7.75

Triple jump

1. Jett Meek, Canyon 43-5; Blake Gray, Borger 42-4.75; 3. Pablo Perez, Perryton 42-4.75; 4. Trey Campbell, Dalhart 41-6.5

Running events

3,200 meters

1. Samuel Ashley, Canyon 10:24.07; 2. Dorion Estrada, Dumas 10:31.52; 3. Xavier Soto, Dumas 10:33.34; 4. Adrian Ceniceros, Perryton 10:35.45

4x100 relay

1. Canyon 42.9. 2. Estacado 43.22, 3. Dumas 43.89, 4. Hereford 44.06

800 meters

1. Fernando Borunda, Perryton 2:03.14; 2. Beana Sebastiao, Canyon 2:04.41; 3. Dorion Estrada, Dumas 2:05.84; 4. Samuel Ashley, Canyon 2:06.72

110-meter hurdles

1. James Rodriguez, Lamesa 15.24; 2. RJ Steele, Estacado 15.58; 3. Carson Smith, Dalhart 16.3; 4. Zac Holdeman, Perryton 16.4

100 meters

1. Lawton Rikel, Canyon 10.65; 2. Zakari Quintanilla, Lamesa 10.83; 3. Levi Condren, Borger 11.0; 4. Brock Ferguson, Pampa 11.25

4x200 relay

1. Canyon 1:28.32, 2. Dumas 1:31.05, 3. Hereford 1:31.25, 4. Estacado 1:31.65

400 meters

1. Beana Sebastiao, Canyon 51.03; 2. Rafe Butcher, Canyon 51.71; 3. Aiden Venzor, Dumas 52.76; 4. Luis Loya, Hereford, 52.95

300-meter hurdles

1. Griffin Brosowske, Perryton 40.48; 2. Zac Holdeman, Perryton 41.77; 3. Isaac Gabriel, Perryton 42.84; 4. James Rodriguez, Lamesa 43.06

200 meters

1. Louis Ortiz, Dumas 22.04; 2. Zakari Quintanilla, Lamesa 22.07; 3. Joe Shaw, Canyon 22.59; 4. Levi Condren, Borger 22.69

1,600 meters

1. Samuel Ashley, Canyon 4:37.74; 2. Xavier Soto, Dumas 4:46.59; 3. Dorion Estrada, Dumas 4:47.61; 4. Adrian Ceniceros, Perryton 4:48.66

4x400 relay

1. Canyon 3:26.94, 2. Perryton 3:26.96, 3. Dumas 3:30.73, 4. Hereford 3:32.69

8065599996

©2019 by Jason Pearson.