AMARILLO HAS A GREAT DAY ON THE TRACK IN THE 5A AREA MEET



Amarillo's boys and girls won the 4x100 and a lot more events on the day! Here are the results of the 5A Area meet at Lowery Field on Friday!


Class 5A Area Meet

At Plains Capital Park-Lowery Field

GIRLS

Field events

Discus

1. Kayli Rowland, Lubbock-Cooper 138-11; 2. Payton Bray, Amarillo 120-03; 3. Alexa Hinojos, Plainview 116-11; 4. Elizabeth Sell, Palo Duro 110-04

High jump

1. Nyakat Ezbon, Amarillo 5-6; 2. NeNe Phenix, Coronado 5-4; 3. Brooke Urban, Amarillo 5-0; 4. Callie Todd, Aledo 5-0

Long jump

1. Nyakat Ezbon, Amarillo 17-9.25; 2. NeNe Phenix, Coronado 17-4; 3. TerriYona Adams, Coronado 17-1.25; 4. Madison Latham, Abilene Wylie 16-7

Pole vault

1. Sierra White, Aledo 11-7; 2. Hannah Fay, Aledo 11-0; 3. Katyrina Bush, Randall 10-6; 4. Drew Doan, Amarillo 10-6

Shot put

1. Jada Jackson, Wichita Falls 38-6; 2. Taylor Mixon, Amarillo 37-8.75; 3, Jizelle Eaton, Lubbock High 36-10.50; 4. Tiandra Walton, Monterey 36-7.75

Triple jump

1. NeNe Phenix, Coronado 38-1; 2. TerriYona Adams, Coronado 37-4.5; 3. Angelo Vences, Caprock 36-2.75; 4. Dusty Grant, Abilene Wylie 35-4

Running events

3,200 meters

1. Cammy Jenkins, Lubbock-Cooper 11:44.21; 2. Ariyah Gomez, Randall 11:47.3; 3. Daphne Pate, Randall 12:02.48; 4. Cammie Mitchell, Amarillo 12:28.45

4x100 relay

1. Amarillo 48.34, 2. Monterey 48.55, 3. Abilene Cooper 50.11, 4. Palo Duro 50.59

800 meters

1. Jewel Baer, Amarillo 2:18.40; 2. Abbigayle Gollihar, Abilene Wylie 2:20.28; 3. Leandra Benton, Abilene Wylie 2:22.53; 4. Piper Warren, Amarillo 2:25.81

100-meter hurdles

1. Madison Latham, Abilene Wylie 15.12; 2. Ambria Brekke, Abilene Wylie 15.18; 3. Adriana Cortez, Caprock 15.68; 4. Symone Quiles, Amarillo 15.69

100 meters

1. Jalia Towner, Monterey 12.16; 2. Bree Mixon, Amarillo 12.17; 3. Brianna Brantley, Amarillo 12.31; 4. Khristian Davis, Abilene Cooper 12.58

4x200 relay

1. Amarillo 1:42.92, 2. Monterey 1:45.94, 3. Abilene Wylie 1:47.58, 4. Randall 1:48.29

400 meters

1. Diamond Lilly, Coronado 58.49; 2. Sherifatu Sheriff, Caprock 59.3; 3. Audrey Carrillo, Randal 1:01.78; 4. Emma Melton, Abilene Wylie 1:02.84

300-meter hurdles

1. Courtney Latham, Amarillo 45.78; 2. Symone Quiles, Amarillo 45.93; 3. Madison Latham, Abilene Wylie 47.14; 4. Lesibrenae Contee, Coronado 48.48

200 meters

1. Diamond Lilly, Coronado 25.38; 2. Sincere Jackson, Palo Duro; 3. Lexa Garcia, Abilene Cooper 25.89; 4. Zyandrious Brooks, Monterey 26.15

1,600 meters

1. Gracie Morris, Aledo 5:15.56; 2. Ariyah Gomez, Randall 5:19.84; 3. Cammy Jenkins, Lubbock-Cooper 5:21.22; 4. Jewel Baer, Amarillo 5:30.25

4x400 relay

1. Amarillo 3:57.96, 2. Abilene Wylie 4:03.31, 3. Randall 4:08.83, 4. Coronado 4:10.8

-------------------------

BOYS

Field events

Discus

1. McCord Whitaker, Abilene Cooper 166-8; 2. DJ Davis, Coronado 155-7; 3. Bret Gilbert, Amarillo 155-5l 4. Foster Bentley, Amarillo 153-10

High jump

1. Caleb Wilborn, Coronado 6-8; 2. Max Newell, Aledo 6-6; 3. Tristan Thurman, Aledo 6-2; 4. Stran Blair, Abilene Wylie 6-2

Long jump

1. Blair Conwright, Coronado 22-4.5; 2. Landen Nix, Randall 21-7; 3. Aenas Favors, Abilene Cooper 21-1; 4. Ali Kodi, Palo Duro 21-0

Pole vault

1. Zachary Davis, Aledo 16-0; 2. Jayton Sharber-Acosta, Caprock 15-6; 3. Kylor Aguilar, Abilene Wylie 14-0; 4. Ford Mayberry, Aledo 13-6

Shot put

1. Taikorean Phillips, Wichita Falls Rider 47-3.5; 2. McCord Whitaker, Abilene Cooper 47-1.5; 3. Roman Holt, Coronado 46-9.75; 4. Luke Ramsey, Amarillo 46-2.75

Triple jump

1. Jayden Sloan, Abilene Cooper 45-11.5; 2. Imari Jones, Coronado 45-6.5; 3. Keaton Parker, Amarillo 44-0; 4. Ali Kodi, Palo Duro 43-11.25

Running events

3,200 meters

1. Graydon Morris, Aledo 9:15.41; 2. Abdirizak Ibrahim, Palo Duro 9:53.76; 3. Isaac Alonzo, Lubbock High 9:54.16; 4. Berry Cox, Amarillo 9:55.14

4x100 relay

1. Amarillo 41.87, 2. Aledo 42.26, 3. Randall 42.67, 4. Monterey 43.41

800 meters

1. Cooper Newsome, Amarillo 1:57.89; 2. Victor Charo, Abilene Wylie 2:00.56; 3. Berry Cox, Amarillo 2:02.36; 4. Ryan Elizondo, Abilene Wylie 2:04.68

110-meter hurdles

1. Imari Jones, Coronado 14.89; 2. Haven Hernandez, Lubbock-Cooper 15.05; 3. Denver Talley, Amarillo 15.34; 4. Evan Newkirk, Amarillo 15.55

100 meters

1. Taevon Hood, Amarillo 10.93; 2. Blair Conwright, Coronado 11.0; 3. Demarco Roberts, Aledo 11.02; 4. Jase McClellan, Aledo 11.03

4x200 Meter Relay 5A

1. Amarillo 1:29.31, 2. Randall 1:29.35, 3. Lubbock-Cooper 1:29.52; 4. Abilene Wylie 1:30.85

400 meters

1. Damonze Woods, Amarillo 49.26; 2. Keitron Boyd, Abilene Cooper 49.72; 3. Hayden Keidl, Abilene Wylie 51.47; 4. Luke Papay, Randall 51.72

300-meter hurdles

1. Trey Thomas, Amarillo 39.34; 2. Gavin Diaz, Palo Duro 39.95; 3. Haven Hernandez, Lubbock-Cooper 40.03; 4. Jayden Sloan, Abilene Cooper 40.67

200 meters

1. Landen Nix, Randall 21.92; 2. Nehemiah Martinez, Lubbock-Cooper, 22.04; 3. Deandre Brantley Young, Coronado 22.12; 4. Keitron Boyd, Abilene Cooper 22.19

1,600 meters

1. Graydon Morris, Aledo 4:19.47; 2. Isaac Alonzo, Lubbock High 4:34.78; 3. Abdirizak Ibrahim, Palo Duro 4:36.32; 4. Cooper Goggans, Aledo 4:37.06

4x400 relay

1. Amarillo 3:19.4, 2. Lubbock-Cooper 3:24.4, 3. Randall 3:26.26, 4. Abilene Cooper 3:28.9

FacebookTwitterEmailPrintSave

0 views

8065599996

©2019 by Jason Pearson.