THE 806 2A STATE TRACK PREVIEW: WILL CRAWFORD UNSEAT NEW DEAL AS CHAMPS??

806 contingents, the 2A State Track meet is here! This Saturday will be big for a lot of schools in the 806, but particularly New Deal; who has the chance for a three-peat in track championships…That’s unheard of! But, this year’s team will have a dangerous team running in as many events as the Lions if not more in the Crawford Pirates who qualified in the 4×100, the 4×200, and the 4×400 really; the main events that carry the most points in team totals.  With New Deal’s chase for three being the main headline, there are also other huge storylines coming onto Saturday’s meet in Austin. So, without further delay, here is our 2A State Track Meet preview for 2017!

RUNNING EVENTS:

*3200 METER RUN: GIRLS:* FRIDAY, 8:00 AM

PROJECTED WINNER:  Andrea Sanchez, Sundown Roughnecks

Ryiann Araujo will represent the 806 in the 3200 M run Friday!

806 Participants: Andrea Sanchez, Sundown Roughnecks, Ryiann Araujo, Lockney

*3200 METER RUN: BOYS* FRIDAY, 8:20 AM

PROJECTED WINNER: Ross Holmes, Normangee

806 Participants: Steven Quintanilla, Sundown Roughnecks/ Andrew Rueda, Wellington Skyrockets/ Bryce Grahn, Clarendon

** 4X100 RELAY: GIRLS ** SATURDAY 12:00PM

PROJECTED WINNER: SHINER

806 Participants: VEGA.. Skye Bain, Makaylee Schenk, Calleigh Kirkland, Madison Yosten, Caitlyn Gee, Zoe Webb

** 4X100 RELAY: BOYS ** SATURDAY 12:00PM

PROJECTED WINNER: CRAWFORD/NEW DEAL

NEW DEAL WILL GO FOR THEIR THIRD-STRAIGHT 4X100 TITLE SATURDAY

806 Participants: NEW DEAL.. Mark Adams, David Morgan, Brandon Coronado, Javan Rodriguez, Jordan Lacy, Nehemiah Martinez

* GIRLS 800 METER RUN * 12:20 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Maria Ramirez, Mason

806 Participants, NONE…

* BOYS 800 METER RUN * 12:20 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Mikel Escobar, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco

Floydada’s Tyler Saldana will have a great shot to medal in the 800!!

806 Participants: Steven Quintanilla, Sundown Roughnecks/ Tyler Saldana, Floydada Whirlwinds

* GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES * SATURDAY 12:45 PM

PROJECTED WINNER: Camille Messer, Milano

Jenna Legan will be ready to Medal in the 100M HURDLES

806 Participants: Jenna Logan, Sundown Roughnecks/ Laynee Burr, Stratford Lady Elks

* BOYS 110 METER HURDLES * 12:55 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Jordan Lacy New Deal/ Luke Williams, Wellington

Jordan Lacy will have some stiff competition in the 110M Hurdles

806 Participants: Jordan Lacy, New Deal Lions/ Luke Williams, Wellington Skyrockets/Drake Traylen, Wheeler Mustangs

* GIRLS 100 METER DASH * 1:05 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Shayla White, Floydada Whirlwinds

806 Participants: Shayla White, Floydada Whirlwinds

* BOYS 100 METER DASH * 1:05 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Joe Williams, Bremond Tigers

Can Jaykob or Mark take down Joe Williams from Bremond in the 100M?

806 Participants: Mark Adams, New Deal Lions/ Jaykob Hernandez, West Texas Comanches

* GIRLS 4X200 RELAY * 1:25 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: ERA

Post’s 4X200 Really team will try to bring home the gold Saturday! photocred: Mandi Thompson

806 Participants: POST.. Machala Hengen, Shailey Miller, Baylea Pittman, Kelby Tidwell, Julie Rudd, Hannah Miranda

* BOYS 4X200 RELAY * 1:25 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: CRAWFORD/NEW DEAL 

The Lions will have a heck of a race in the 4×200 against Crawford!

806 Participants: New Deal: Mark Adams, David Morgan, Jordan Lacy, Nehemiah Martinez, Javan Rodriguez, Charlie Bullock

* GIRLS 400 M DASH * 1:45 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Ca’Purnika  Galbert, Mart

* BOYS 400 M DASH * 1:45 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Jaime Cueto, Plains

Jaime Cueto from Plains will look to bring home his second-straight Gold in the 400!

806 Participants: Jaime Cueto, Plains/ Luke Ray, Panhandle

* GIRLS 300 METER HURDLES * 2:05 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Machala Hengen, POST

Hengen comes in as the favorite to win the Hurdles for Post in 2A!

806 Participants: Alexis Terry, Sundown/Zoe Webb Vega/ Machala Hengen, Post

* BOYS 300 METER HURDLES * 2:05 PM SATURDAY

Luke Williams will have a few chances for Gold on Friday and Saturday

PROJECTED WINNER: Luke Williams, Wellington

 

806 Participants: Luke Williams, Wellington Skyrockets, Jace Cannon, Hale Center Owls, Traylen Drake, Wheeler Mustangs

* GIRLS 200 METER DASH * 2:25 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Jordain Castro, Ralls

JORDAN COMES IN WITH THE SECOND-BEST TIME IN THE 200M DASH IN THE STATE!

806 Participants: Jordain Castro, Ralls

* BOYS 200 METER DASH * 2:25 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Jaime Cueto, Plains

806 Participants: Jaime Cueto, Plains/Andres Loera, Bovina

* GIRLS 1600 METER RUN * 2:45 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Andrea Sanchez, Sundown

Andrea should win this race as well!

806 Participants: Andrea Sanchez, Sundown

* BOYS 1600 METER RUN * 2:45 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Andrew Rueda, Wellington

806 Participants: Andrew Rueda, Wellington/Bryce Grahn, Clarendon

* GIRLS 4X400 RELAY * 3:15 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: ERA

Sundown’s Roughettes’ have a good chance to Medal Saturday!

806 Participants: Panhandle…Hailey George, Lainey Choate, Weslyn Urquhart, Hunter Heck, Kinley Graham, Carley Hale/Sundown… Haven Wisdom, Andrea Sanchez, Hannah Jenkins, Alexi Vigil, Alexis Terry, Rebecca Kenley

* BOYS 4X400 RELAY * 3:15 PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Crawford

806 Participants: Wellington…Auturo Tellez, Luke Williams, Andrew Rueda, John Michael Holcomb, Grant Field, Cooper Richardson/ Sundown..Jimmy Jimenez, Zach Smith, Austin Thoms, Steven Quintanilla, Ladd Wilkes, Isaac Hernandez

FIELD EVENTS:

* GIRLS DISCUS THROW * 2:00PM FRIDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Haley Walker, Lockney

Haley should be bringing the Gold home in Discus!

806 Participants: Haley Walker, Lockney

* BOYS DISCUS THROW * 4:00PM SATURDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Xavier Rivera, Abernathy

Xavier Rivera may win two Gold Medals for the Antelopes!

806 Participants: Xavier Rivera, Abernathy/ Parker Hanna, Stratford/ Bryce Spencer, Sundown

* GIRLS HIGH JUMP * 11:00 AM FRIDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Tina Douglas, Piney Woods Comm.

Taylor Packebush from West Texas will try to set another personal best in the High Jump! (photo by Theresa Packebush)

806 Participants: Taylor Pakebush, West Texas/ Carley Hale, Panhandle

* BOYS HIGH JUMP * 5:00 PM FRIDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Dawson Chumley, Groveton

Jordan Lacy and Robert Trevino will both do damage in the High Jump!

806 Participants: Jordan Lacy, New Deal/ Robert Trevizo, Farwell 

* GIRLS LONG JUMP * FRIDAY 10:00 AM

PROJECTED WINNER: Alexas Valenzuela, Refugio

806 Participants..NONE

* BOYS LONG JUMP * SATURDAY 10:00 AM

PROJECTED WINNER: Clashon Gaffney, Clarksville

AJ REED will go out in style as the Senior will be repping the 806 for the Long Jump! (photocred: Mandi Thompson)

806 Participants: AJ Reed, Post

* GIRLS POLE VAUT * 1:00 PM FRIDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Skylar Hall, Woodsboro

806 Participants: Hunter Heck, Panhandle

* BOYS POLE VAULT * 10:30 AM FRIDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Ethen Bernstein, Albany

806 Participants:  Luke Williams, Wellington

* GIRLS SHOT PUT * 9:00 AM FRIDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Bree Baker, Panhandle

Bree has a chance to join here sister and her mom as Shot Put state champs!!

806 Participants: Bree Baker, Panhandle/ Sirena Minjarez, Seagraves/ Brooklyn Tompkins, Panhandle

* BOYS SHOT PUT * 2:00 PM FRIDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Xavier Rivera, Abernathy

806 Participants: Xavier Rivera, Abernathy/Nick Adame, Memphis/Jaden Butler, Lockney

* GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP * 2:00 PM FRIDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Bailee Greer, Detroit

806 Participants: Weslyn Urquhart, Panhandle

* BOYS TRIPLE JUMP * 12:00 PM FRIDAY

PROJECTED WINNER: Clashon Gaffney, Clarksville

806 Participants: NONE

GOOD LUCK TO ALL THE RUNNERS AND FIELDERS IN THE 806!! GOOD LUCK AND GODSPEED!!!!

WANT A LIST OF EVERYONE COMPETING IN 2A?? HERE IT IS!!

http://www.uiltexas.org/files/athletics/uil2017_heats_2A.pdf

Related posts

Leave a Reply