SHALOWATER FINISHES RANKED NATIONALLY IN MAXPREPS’ BASEBALL POLL

Shallowater baseball had a great year, and this was evidenced by their team being ranked 25th nationally in the MaxPreps poll that came out today. Here are all the rankings below! Congrats to Shallowater again!

MAXPREPS FINAL SMALL SCHOOL BASEBALL NATIONAL RANKINGS POLL

1. (last time 6) West (Texas), 33-5, 30.2
Texas Class 3A state champion.

2. (NR) Bosqueville (Waco, Texas), 29-2, 28.6
Texas Class 2A state semifinalist.

3. (1) Verdigris (Claremore, Okla.), 33-2, 27.9
Oklahoma Class 3A state champion.

4. (NR) St. Mary Catholic (Neenah, Wis.), 26-0, 27.0
Wisconsin Division 3 state champion.

5. (23) Kossuth (Miss.), 31-8, 26.2
Mississippi Class 3A state champion.

5T. (NR) Marlboro Central (N.Y.), 22-2, 26.2
New York Class B state champion.

7. (6) American Christian Academy (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), 33-7, 25.7
Alabama Class 3A state runner-up.

8. (15) Woodlawn (Rison, Ark.), 28-1, 25.4
Arkansas Class 2A state champion.

9. (5) Central Heights (Nacogdoches, Texas), 27-4, 25.1
Texas Region 3 runner-up.

10. (20) University Liggett (Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich.), 32-4, 24.8
Michigan Division 3 state champion.

11. (8) Canterbury (Fort Myers, Fla.), 31-1, 24.5
Florida Class 3A state champion.

12. (4) Red Oak (Okla.), 28-6, 24.4
Oklahoma Class B state champion.

13. (2) Lafayette Central Catholic (Ind.), 33-2, 24.2
Indiana Class 2A state runner-up.

14. (NR) Fort Plain (N.Y.), 22-3, 24.1
New York Class C state champion.

14T. (9) St. Thomas Aquinas (Hammond, La.), 32-3, 24.1
Louisiana Class 2A state champion.

16. (NR) East Union (Blue Springs, Miss.), 28-6, 24.0
Mississippi Class 2A state champion.

17. (NR) Groton-Dunstable (Groton, Mass.), 23-0, 23.4
Massachusetts Division 3 state champion.

17T. (3) Harding Academy (Searcy, Ark.), 33-4, 23.4
Arkansas Class 3A semifinalist.

19. (NR) Prairie du Chien (Wis.), 25-2, 22.8
Wisconsin Division 3 state runner-up.

20. (19) Silo (Okla.), 31-3, 22.6
Oklahoma Class 2A state runner-up.

20T. (NR) Beckville (Texas), 33-2-1, 22.6
Texas Class 2A state runner-up.

22. (NR) St. Mary’s-Colgan (Pittsburg, Kan.), 21-4, 22.5
Kansas Class 2-1A state champion.

23. (NR) Flatonia (Texas), 29-5, 22.4
Texas Class 2A state champion.

23T. (NR) Wesleyan (Norcross, Ga.), 29-11, 22.4
Georgia Class 2A state runner-up.

25. (NR) Shallowater (Texas), 31-3-1, 22.2
Texas Class 3A state semifinalist.

Related posts

Leave a Reply